Previous Page

High Performing Master Teachers & Schools


High Performing Master Teachers

“The Master Teachers who trained high number of fellow teachers in their schools or neighbouring schools either individually or in partnership with another Master Teacher."

# Name of Master Teacher Teachers Trained Name of School Province
1 Mr. J. Imthiyas 151 EP/ KI/ Kinniya Central College Eastern
2 Ms. S. M. C. N. Sampaya 122 SB/ DO/ Yatiyanthota M.M.V. Sabaragamuwa
3 Mrs. Subangy Johnson 90 EP/ TR/ ST. Mary's Convent., Trincomalee Eastern
4 Mrs. G. B.  Disna Rathnamali Gurubawila 90 UP/ BD/ Attampitiya M.V., Attampitiya Uva
5 Mr. Arulanantham Selvaraj Sathiaseelan 75 EP/ KK/ Vantharumoolai Vishnu M.V. Eastern
6 Mr. H. R. C. Alakolawewa 71 UP/ WL/ Welimada M.M.V., Welimada Uva
7 Mr. I. Musoufil 62 EP/ TR/ AL- Aqsha College, Kinniya Eastern
8 Mr. W. M. Nimal Guanrathna 63 UP/ WL/ Dewananada N.M.V. Uva
9 Mr. A. C. M. Fouzer 58 UP/ BD/ Al-Adhan M.V., Badulla Uva
10 Mr. H. M. M. Zayeed 54 CP/ WT/ Madina C.C. (National School), Madawala Bazaar Central
11 Mr. Y. L. M. Farissa Bebe 50 SB/ MW/ Dharul Uloom Mu. M.V. Sabaragamuwa
12 Mr. E. U. S. Gnanakeerthi 48 UP/ BN/ Seewali M.M.V, Bandarawela Uva
13 Ms. Indira Edirisinghe 41 WP/ JA/ Ananda Shasthralaya, Kotte Western
14 Mr. R. Antoniraj 40 CP/ HT/ Gouravilla T.M.V., Upcot Central
15 Ms. G. Sasikala 40 CP/ HT/ St. Joseph's T.M.V., Maskeliya Central
16 Ms. P. M. S. A. Nisha 40 CP/ HT/ St. Joseph's T.M.V., Maskeliya Central
17 Ms. D. Nimali Hewage 40 CP/ NE/ Good Shepherd Convent Nuwara Eliya Central
18 Mr. S. Anton Ignacious 40 CP/ NE/ Talawakelle T.M.V., Talawakelle Central
19 Mr. S. M. Dissanayaka 40 CP/ KO/ Delta Gemunupura M.V.. Central
20 Mrs. F. F. Fazeela 40 CP/ MT/ Ajmeer N.S. Central
21 Mr. U. H. M. M. Wijerathna 40 CP/ MT/ Christ Church M.V. Central
22 R. M. T. N. Rathnayake 40 NW/ IB/ Namal Anga M.V North Western
23 J. D. Nandana Rathnasekara 40 NW/ IB/ Rambadagalla M.M.V. North Western
24 N. M. S. Abeyrathna 40 NW/ IB/ Rambadagalla M.M.V. North Western
25 Ms. M. P. Nawalage 40 SB/ DO/ Thalduwa Budhist M.V. Sabaragamuwa
26 Mr. T. M. Keerthi Nishantha Jayawardena 40 UP/ MG/ Dambagalla Piyarathana M.V. and Mariarawa M.V., Monaragala Uva
27 Mr. R. M. M. Rathnayaka 40 UP/ MH/ Dulapalassa M.V., Divulapelessa Uva
28 Mr. R. M. A. P. Rathnayake 40 UP/ WL/ Medawela M.V., Welimada Uva
29 Mr. R. M. U. B. Rathnayake 40 UP/ WL/ Rajakeeya V., Kumarapattiya, Welimada Uva
30 Mrs. H.W.N. Shanthi 39 UP/ MG/ Weherayaya .M.V. Uva
31 Ms. Thamara Gamage 39 WP/ JA/ President's College, Jayewardenepura Western
32 Ms. K. Ranjanie Gunasekara 37 UP/ BN/ Ella Maha Vidyalaya, Ella Uva
33 Mr. G. Kumaran 37 NP/ VS/ Kidachchuri G.T.M.S Northern
34 Ms. A. K. D. Shiroma Weerathunga 36 SB/ EM/ Embilipitiya National School Sabaragamuwa
35 Ms. D. G. A. W. Rasika Chandrani Bandara 36 SB/ EM/ Embilipitiya National School Sabaragamuwa
36 Ms. K. M. T. K. Konara 36 UP/ BD/ D.S. Senanayake M.M.V. Uva
37 Mr. M. F. M. Abdullah 36 WP/ GM/ Al-Azhar Central College, Thihariya, Kalagedihena Western
38 Mr. K. G. Amarasekara 36 WP/ GM/ Mahagamasekara M.V., Radawana Western
39 H. M. P. Herath 35 NW/ KU/ Pothubowa M.V. North Western
40 Ms. H. M. C. M. Bopitiya 33 CP/ KT/ St. Anthony's College, Katugasthota Central
41 Mr. P. K. G. Jayathilaka 33 SB/ KG/ Mahanaga M.V. Sabaragamuwa
42 Mr. W. Jayawardana 33 WP/ GM/ Kirindiwela M.M.V., Kirindiwela Western
43 Mr. N. P. Ranasinghe 32 WP/ CO/ All Saints' B.M.V., Borella Western
44 Ms. U. U. K. Kisantha Irosha Perera 32 WP/ JA/ Sri Rahula Balika M.V., Malambe Western
45 Mr. A.R.Emiltaine 31 EP/ TR/ Nilaveli Tamil M.V. Nilaveli Eastern
46 Mr. A.R.A. Rafeel 31 SB/ KG/ Babul Hassan C.C Sabaragamuwa
47 Mr. P. Sivasundaram 31 UP/ PS/ Gonakelle T.M.V., Passara Uva
48 Mr. R. G. A. Chandrasiri 30 CP/ KD/ Janaraja M.V.,  Ranawana Central
49 Mr. Ajith Hemantha Bandara Wickramsinghe 30 SB/ EM/ Udawalawa M.V. Sabaragamuwa
50 Ms. W. Champika Kumuduni 30 SB/ EM/ Udawalawa M.V. Sabaragamuwa
51 Mr. I. P. S. Siriwardana  30 UP/ MG/ Deliwa M.V., Dambagalla Uva
52 Mrs. C. G. Eniyage 29 CP/ KD/ Berawaerst College Central
53 Mr. Wikum Perera 29 WP/ JA/ Kolonnawa B.V., Kolonnawa Western
54 Ms. Sandani Hettiarachchi 29 WP/ JA/ St. Joseph’s B.V., Nugegoda Western
55 Mr. R. M. K. K. Wanigasekara  28 CP/ WT/ Pathadumbara M.V., Walala, Menikhinna Central
56 Mrs. L. Ranjika Jayasinghe 28 CP/ WT/ Pathadumbara M.V., Walala, Menikhinna Central
57 Mr. H. M. A. Ratnayake 28 CP/ MT/ Nagolla Siddhartha M. M. V, Nagolla, Ukuwela Central
58 M. Y. Z. Fathima 28 CP/ MT/ Zahira College Central
59 Mr. A. Nixon Christopher 28 SB/ RT/ Rathnapura Tamil Maha Vidyalayam Sabaragamuwa
60 Mr. G. G. S. H. Jayasekara 27 CP/ NE/ Paynter Memorial School,Nuwaraeliya Central
61 Mr. A. R. M. Ramzeen 27 CP/ WT/ Madina C.C. (National School), Madawala Bazaar Central
62 Mr.W.D.S.A.K.Weerasinghe 27 CP/ HT/ Ambagamuwa M.V. Central
63 Mr.T. M. Sunil Dharmesena 27 CP/ KD/ Karagaskada C.C. Central
64 Mr. Z. R. Faiz 27 EP/ AM/ Uksiripura V. Eastern
65 Mr. W.D.Nalinda Niroshan 27 SB/ MW/ Rivisanda C.C. Sabaragamuwa
66 Mr. A. P. S. Rohana 27 UP/ MG/ Dombagahawela M.M.V. Uva
67 Mr. R M Kithsiri Jayantha Ranasinghe 27 UP/ BN/ Kuda Kusum Balika M V, Bandarawela Uva
68 Mr. S.D. Tennekone 27 WP/ MN/ Siri Mihindu M. V. Western
69 Ms. K A Lalanie Priyangika 27 WP/ JA/ Central College Western
70 Mrs. P. Dharma Nadeeshani 27 SP/ H/ D.A.Rajapaksha M.V. Southern
71 Mrs. M. Radeesha Ranmali 27 SP/ H/ D.A.Rajapaksha M.V. Southern

 

High Performing Schools

“The schools where high number of teachers were trained on Intel Teach training programme."

# Province Zone Name of School Teachers Trained Name of Principal
1 Eastern Kinniya EP/ TR/ Kinniya Central College 119 Mr. S. A. Sarafdeen
2 Eastern Trincomalee EP/ TR/ ST. Mary's Convent 98 Mr. S. R. M. Pavalaranga A. C
3 Uva Welimada UP/ BD/ Attampitiya M.V., Attampitiya 90 Mr. W. Dayawansha
4 Central Hatton CP/ HT/ St. Joseph's T.M.V., Maskeliya 81 Mr. S. Ramayya
5 North Western Ibbagamuwa NW/ IB/ Rambadagalla M.M.V. 80 Mr. Rohana Seneviratne
6 Eastern Baticoloa EP/ KK/ Vantharumoolai Vishnu M.V. 75 Mr. S. Srikaran
7 Sabaragamuwa Dehiovita SB/ DO/ Thalduwa Budhist M.V. 73 Mr. N. D. Wijayaweera
8 Sabaragamuwa Dehiovita SB/ DO/ Yatiyanthota M.M.V 72 Mr. Prasanna Pushpakumara
9 Sabaragamuwa Embilipitiya SB/ EM/ Embilipitiya National School 72 Mr. Abeyrathna Banda
10 Uva Welimada UP/ WL/ Welimada M.M.V. 71 Mr. D. M. Karunasena
11 Uva Welimada UP/ WL/ Dewananada N.M.V. 63 Mr. K. H. W. M. Weerasinha
12 Sabaragamuwa Mawanella SB/ MW/ Dharul Uloom Mu. M.V 62 Mr. M. A. M. Sudar Deen
13 Sabaragamuwa Embilipitiya SB/ EM/ Udawalawa M.V. 60 Mr.  M. Wijesinghe Banda
14 Uva Badulla UP/ BD/ Al-Adhan M.V. 58 Mr. M. H. M. Nazeem
15 Central Wattegama CP/ WT/ Pathadumbara M.V., Walala, Menikhinna 56 Mr. W. Pilimathalawa
16 Central Hatton CP/ HT/ St. Gabriel's B.M.V. 55 Mrs. N. A. C. Erandathi
17 Central Wattegama CP/ WT/ Madina C.C., Madawala 54 Mr. M. S. U. Hidaya
18 Southern Walasmulla SP/ H / D.A.Rajapaksha M.V. 54 Mr. K. P. Jayantha
19 Central Katugastota CP/ KT/ St.Anthony's College 53 Mrs. Pathma Lekamge
20 North Western Maho NW/ MH/ Vijayaba N.S. 52 Mr. J.A.I.U.Jayakodi
21 Sabaragamuwa Warakapola SB/ KG/ Babul Hassan C.C., Warakapola 52 Mr. M. J. M. Cassim
22 Central Galewela CP/ GW/ Weera Wijaya Wimalarathne M.V. 50 Mr. R. W. M. Sumnasooriya
23 North Western Ibbagamuwa NW/ IB/ Namal Anga M.V 50 Mr. A.D. Bandara
24 Sabaragamuwa Dehiovita SB/ DH/ Ruwanwella Rajasinghe MMV 50 W.A.A.Wicramasinghe ESQ
25 Sabaragamuwa Galigamuwa SB/ KG/ Galigamuwa M.M.V 50 Mr. A. M. Kandewaththa (current), Mr. R. R. Sirisena (former)
26 Uva Bandarawela UP/ BN/ Seewali M.M.V. 48 Mr. G. H. Gunathilaka
27 Western Jayawardenapura WP/ JA/ Sri Rahula Balika M.V., Malambe 48 Mrs. W. A. S. P. Jayarathne
28 Sabaragamuwa Mawanella SB/ MW/ Rivisanda M. V., Ussapitiya 47 Mr. P. R. Wijitha Gunathilaka
29 Northern Vavuniya North NP/ VN/ Kidachchuri G.T.M.S 47 Mr. V. Uthayakulasingam
30 Central Wattegama CP/ WT/ Walala A. Rathnayake C.C., Mennikhinna 46 Mr. H. M. D. A. Herath
31 Central Kandy CP/ KD/ Hemamali Girls' College 45 Mrs. Lalitha Jayasooriya
32 Central Nuwara Eliya CP/ NE/ Paynter Memorial School 45 Mr. L. Ranasinghe
33 Central Gampola CP/ GP/ Senadikari N.S. 44 Mr. T. N. Hannan
34 Central Kandy CP/ KD/ Senadikari  Natioal School 44 Mr. B. G.   Premathilaka
35 Central Kothmale CP/ KO/ Weerasekara M.V., Katukithula 44 Mr. R. G. Jayasinghe
36 Central Matale CP/ MT/ Vijaya College 44 Mrs. K. A. D. Kaluarachchi
37 Uva Badulla UP/ BD/ Tamil Girls M. V. 44 Mrs. P. Selvarathnam
38 Central Kandy CP/ KD/ Swarnamali Girls College 43 Mrs. M. Rupasinghe (Ms. K. Nihatiya-Former)
39 North Western Kurunegala NW/ KU/ Weuda Royal C.C 43 Mr. B.M.Dayarathna
40 Central Matale CP/ MT/ Buddhagosha M.V. 42 Mr. A. G. Wijekoon Banda
41 Central Matale CP/ MT/ GL/ Sigiriya M.M.V. 42 Mr. G. A. Yasapala
42 Central Nuwara Eliya CP/ NE/ Sumana C.C.  42 Ven. Minipe Nagitha Thero
43 Sabaragamuwa Embilipitiya SB/ EM/ Kolambage Ara M.V., Kolambage Ara 42 Ven. Colombage Ara Ananda Thero
44 Central Gampola CP/ GP/ Giraulla M.V., Giraulla 41 Mr. Nihal Mendis
45 Central Hatton CP/ HT/ Shannon T. M. V 41 Mr. S. Rajendran
46 Central Katugastota CP/ KT/ Idamegama C.C., Werallagama 41 Mr. G. M. A. N. K. Gunaratne
47 Sabaragamuwa Dehiovita SB/ DH/ Walagamba M.V. 41 Mr. M. P. Wijerathna
48 Western Jayawardenapura WP/ JA/ Ananda Shasthralaya, Kotte 41 Mr. M. H. M. G. Thisera
49 Central Denuwara CP/ DN/ Danthure C.C. 40 Mr. W. Galanga
50 Central Gampola CP/ GP/ Doluwa Maha Vidyalaya 40 Mr. N. K. Jayantha Kumarasinha
51 Central Gampola CP/ GP/ St. Mary's Muslim M.V. 40 Mr. M. I. M. Ranees
52 Central Hanguranketha CP/ HK/ Denike M.V. 40 Mr. D. M. H. B. Dissanayake
53 Central Hanguranketha CP/ HK/ Diyathilaka M.M.V. 40 Mr. B. G. Rathnayake
54 Central Hatton CP/ HT/ Gouravilla T.M.V., Upcot 40 Mr. M. Muventhan
55 Central Hatton CP/ HT/ Laxapana Central College, Laxapana 40 Mr. G. M. Dharamawardhana
56 Central Hatton CP/ HT/ Puliyawatte.T.M.V 40 Mr. S. Thiraviam
57 Central Hatton CP/ HT/ Sripada College,Hatton 40 Mr. B. Upali Thilakarathne (Current) Mr. U. Rathnayake (former)
58 Central Hatton CP/ HT/ Vidulipura M.V. 40 Mr. Thilak Nawananda
59 Central Kandy CP/ KD/ Badi-Ud-Din Mahmud Girls' College 40 Mrs. Z. M. M. Naleem
60 Central Kandy CP/ KD/ Deltota Muslim C.C. 40 Mr. M. M. M. M Mansoor
61 Central Kandy CP/ KD/ Gonigoda sri piyarathana M. M. V. 40 Mr. J. H. S. Dayananda
62 Central Kandy CP/ KD/ Mahamaya Girls' College 40 Mr. S. A. R. H Senadeera
63 Central Kothmale CP/ KO/ Delta Gemunupura M.V. 40 Mr. M. Sarath Dayananda
64 Central Kothmale CP/ KO/ Hadunuwewa M.M.V. 40 Mr. G. G. Tikiri Banda
65 Central Matale CP/ MT/ Ajmeer N.S. 40 Mr. A. M. Noor Mohamed
66 Central Matale CP/ MT/ Bandarapola M.V. 40 Mr. E. M. W. G. Madamaboma
67 Central Matale CP/ MT/ Christ Church M.V. 40 Mr. T. W. Madiwaka
68 Central Matale CP/ MT/ Gov.Science College Matale 40 Mr. G. K. M. K. Etipla
69 Central Matale CP/ MT/ Kaikawala M.M.V. 40 Mr. M. B. H. B. Gamakumara
70 Central Matale CP/ MT/ Madawala Ulpotha M.V. 40 Mr. G. B. G. C. Dombawela
71 Central Matale CP/ MT/ Pakkiyam M.M.V. 40 Mr. S. Panchendrarajan
72 Central Matale CP/ MT/ Rattota Hindu M.V. 40 Mr. S. Ganeshan
73 Central Matale CP/ MT/ Sri Parakkrama M.V. 40 Mr. H. P. N. De Silva
74 Central Matale CP/ MT/ Vijayapala M.V. 40 Mr. W. G. Dharmapala
75 Central Matale CP/ MT/ Weera Parakrama M.V. 40 W. M. P. N. Wijesooriya
76 Central Nuwara Eliya CP/ NE/ Good Shepherd Convent Nuwara Eliya 40 Rev. Sis. Hysinth
77 Central Nuwara Eliya CP/ NE/ Talawakelle T.M.V. 40 Mr. R. Krishna Samy
78 Central Theldeniya CP/ TD/ Kolongoda Central Collage 40 Mr. Ananda Sarath
79 Central Walapane CP/ WP/ Madulla M.V. 40 Mr. G. G. Ariyasena
80 Central Wattegama CP/ WT/ Rajawella Hindu Nationa School 40 Mr. S. Mylvaganam
81 Eastern Kanthale EP/ TR/ Agrabodhi Natioal School 40 Mr. A. A. Nimal Siri De Silva
82 Eastern Trincomalee EP/ TR/ Ganthalawa Navodya School 40 Mr. M.G.R.M.Wijerathna
83 Sabaragamuwa Dehiovita SB/ DO/ Daraniyagala Sirisaman N.S 40 Mr. P. G Piyasinghe (Current), Mr. F. P. Gunawardana
84 Sabaragamuwa Dehiovita SB/ DO/ Dehiovita N.S 40 Mr. G. H. Ganarathna
85 Sabaragamuwa Dehiovita SB/ DO/ Gonagalla M. V. 40 Mrs. A. P. Madshika Karunarathna
86 Sabaragamuwa Dehiovita SB/ DO/ Ruwanwella MV 40 Mr. U. Yasapala
87 Sabaragamuwa Dehiovita SB/ DO/ Sulaimaniya MV 40 Mr. M. Caseem
88 Sabaragamuwa Mawanella SB/ KG/ Niwatuwa M.V  40 Mr. W. Geethananda
89 Sabaragamuwa Mawanella SB/ MW/ Devi Balika M.V. 40 Mrs. C. S. K. Dissanayake
90 Sabaragamuwa Mawanella SB/ MW/ Manadi M.V., Aranayaka 40 Mr. P. P. Sunil Premarathna
91 Sabaragamuwa Mawanella SB/ MW/ Nagaragiri M.V., Mawanella 40 Mr. R. C. Pallewela
92 Sabaragamuwa Mawanella SB/ MW/ Parakrama M.V 40 Mr. R. M. Wijeratne
93 Sabaragamuwa Mawanella SB/ MW/ Pinnawala M.M.V 40 Mr. P. A. Gamini Jayatissa
94 Sabaragamuwa Rathnapura SB/ RT/ Erathna Maha Vidyalaya 40 Mr. H. L. Jayasiri
95 Southern Ambalangoda SP/ AM/ Rajapaksha M.V 40 Mr. T. R. N. K. De Silva
96 Uva Mahiyanganaya UP/ MH/ Diulapalassa M.V., Divulapelessa 40 Mr. Bandara
97 Uva Welimada UP/ WL/ Medawela M.V., Welimada 40 Mr. Kuruwila
98 Uva Welimada UP/ WL/ Rajakeeya V., Kumarapptiya, Welimada 40 Mr. A. M. S. S. Abeyakoon